Privacy Policy

01 | Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to describe the efforts used by Cliniconex Inc, to collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of any personal health information collected by it in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) in Canada and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPA) of the United States of America.

Cliniconex is committed to the protection of any personal health information collected by it and has therefore put into place policies and safeguards relating to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposition of personal health information if and when collected.

02 | Collection of Information

To the extent that Cliniconex collects personal information, it will collect only that personal information reasonably necessary to send notifications and reminders to patients to improve the clinic’s operations and, ultimately, the health of their patients.

Cliniconex may collect some or all of the following types of personal information: name of patient, appointment date and time and patient contact information such as a phone number or email address. At the discretion of the health information custodian, Cliniconex may also collect the name of the health services provider (e.g. a doctor or a dietician) related to the appointment.

03 | Limiting Use and Retention

Cliniconex will not use or disclose of personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected as specified above, except with the consent of the health information custodian (or individual, if applicable) or as required by law.

04 | Record Retention

To the extent it collects personal information, Cliniconex will retain such personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes set out above.

05 | Contacting Us

Cliniconex may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are initially posted. An individual may address a question regarding the compliance with the above principles or with legislation to privacy@cliniconex.com.

06 | Methods of Protection

The methods of protection used by Cliniconex to protect personal information include, but are not limited to:

  1. Administrative safeguards (e.g. privacy and security policies, limiting access to information on a need-to-know basis, use of security clearances);
  2. Physical safeguards (e.g. locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices); and
  3. Technical safeguards (e.g. use of passwords, encryption and firewalls).
07 | Security

In the event Cliniconex collects personal information, it may pass though servers located in Canada or the United States. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use many tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.